Full Version of this article can be found here

Ezula Removal

Overview:
Ezula primarily provides a browser addon that allows you to hold alt + click any word and it searches that term for you. It does help skip a step or two to save some time. I personally use Firefox and have a little google search box in the top right where I can toss something into and quickly search that way. For all of you super lazy people you may want to leave this installed but it will serve ads to you.

Also Known As:
ContextPro
Ezula TopText
eZula
HotText
iLookup
TopText iLookup
Ezula.Toptext

Removal Instructions:
Just like Wild Tangent the removal tool actually works well.

  1. Start --> Settings --> Control Panel
  2. Add/Remove Programs
  3. Find "Ezula"
  4. Click Remove
  5. Reboot
  6. Open Explorer and browse to your Program Files directory and remove folders with the names (if they exist) "my daily horoscope", "sed", "third close jugs", "web offer".

If this fails then PestPatrol has some very good removal instructions. In my test system the built in removal tool worked quite well.

Destroy Autorun:
Delete the following keys

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\ezwo
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\sesync

Reboot your system then:

Make sure you click start --> Run and type in msconfig. Then select the startup tab. Any references to the processes below should be deleted

End Processes (may or may not exist):
antispy.exe
apev.exe
ezpopstub.exe
help anti.exe
iconz.exe
link 01 live.exe
mmttil.exe
mydailyhoroscope.exe
preinsln.exe
se.exe
sed.exe
ss.exe
unwise.exe
wo.exe

Unregister DLLs:
Tip:
this is only a list of known files/locations. You will want to do a search by the name of the file to see if they're on your system.
A while back I wrote a guide to Register/remove DLL or AX files which you will need if you don't know how to unregister these files.

Each file is in several locations so you'll need to search for them and unregister + delete them in every location you find.

araamon.dll
aud.dll
book.dll
chpon.dll
coreak.dll
eapbh.dll
sepng.dll
ss.dll
sysfile.dll
thin.dll
updak.dll

Remove Directories:
Program Files\web offer\
Program Files\weboff~1\
Program Files\third close jugs\
Program Files\sed\
Program Files\my daily horoscope\

Clean your Registry:

You should be back to normal IF this was your only problem. I suggest you post in our HJT forum since its not likely that this is your only bug. Read this first